FPL comparison · GW8

De Cuyper vs Diop

— who to buy for GW8?

De Cuyper
BHA · Defender
De Cuyper
Price
£5.3m
xP
4.5
Owned
41.2%
The model's pick
Diop
IPS · Defender
Diop
Price
£3.9m
xP
1.4
Owned
11.0%
Verdict

Buy De Cuyper over Diop this week.

De Cuyper edges it on: stronger captain verdict (STRONG), higher projected xP (4.5), better recent form (10.5).

Decided on De Cuyper? Finish the job:

✓ Recommended pick
De Cuyper
Brighton
DEF£5.3m41.2% owned
2
Goals
3
Assists
59
Points
Captain verdict:STRONG
Next: @ LIV · D4/5 · 4.5 xP
Full profile →
Diop
Ipswich Town
DEF£3.9m11.0% owned
0
Goals
0
Assists
17
Points
Captain verdict:AVOID
Next: vs NFO · D3/5 · 1.4 xP
Full profile →

Head-to-Head Stats

De Cuyper (A) vs Diop (B) — ✓ marks the better value
AStatB
£5.3mPrice✓£3.9m
41.2%Ownership11.0%
59✓Total points17
2✓Goals0
3✓Assists0
5✓Clean sheets0
8✓Bonus points0
10.5✓Form (last 30 days)2.5
8.4✓Avg pts last 5 GWs2.6
4.5✓Next fixture xP1.4
25.3✓6-GW projected xP14.5
1.8✓xG this season0.1
0.8✓xA this season0.2

Recent Form — Last 5 Gameweeks

De Cuyper
4
11
6
15
6
Diop
3
1
4
2
3

Upcoming Fixture Difficulty

De Cuyper
LIV
MCI
BRE
HUL
NEW
BOU
Diop
NFO
HUL
BOU
TOT
AVL
COV
Easy (D1–2) Medium (D3) Hard (D4) Very hard (D5)

De Cuyper vs Diop — Common Questions

Should I buy De Cuyper or Diop in FPL?

Buy De Cuyper over Diop this week. De Cuyper edges it on: stronger captain verdict (STRONG), higher projected xP (4.5), better recent form (10.5). De Cuyper costs £5.3m and Diop costs £3.9m — the price gap is £1.4m.

De Cuyper or Diop — who should I captain GW8?

Onside recommends De Cuyper as the captain pick for GW8. De Cuyper edges it on: stronger captain verdict (STRONG), higher projected xP (4.5), better recent form (10.5).

How do De Cuyper and Diop compare statistically?

This season: De Cuyper has 2 goals + 3 assists (59 pts, £5.3m). Diop has 0 goals + 0 assists (17 pts, £3.9m). De Cuyper lead on goal involvements.

Who has the better fixture — De Cuyper or Diop?

GW8: De Cuyper plays @ LIV (D4) and Diop plays vs NFO (D3). Diop has the easier fixture.

Do De Cuyper or Diop take set pieces?

De Cuyper takes corners for Brighton. Diop does not take set pieces.

Explore More

Comparison data sourced from Fantasy Premier League API. Verdicts computed by the Onside engine. Data refreshes continuously.